Menu

Privacy Notice

This website is operated by Prof. Dr. Heinz R. Böhme gemeinnützige Stiftung Salzburg, (“we” or “us”). This notice describes how we, as the data controller, process your personal data in connection with this website.

1. The data we collect

In the course of your visit to this website, we will collect the following information: The date and time you access a page on our website, your IP address, the name and version of your web browser, the web page (URL) you visited before accessing this website, certain cookies (see point 2 below) and information which you choose to provide, for example, when filling out the contact form.

You are not obliged to provide the data that we request on our website. However, if you do not do so, it will not be possible for you to use all the functions on the website.

2. Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small data file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Essentially, cookies are used to provide users with additional functions on a website. For example, they may be used to make it easier for you to navigate a website, to allow you to continue using a website from where you left it, and/or to remember your preferences and settings when you visit the website again. Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

Most of the cookies on this website are session cookies. They are automatically deleted when you leave our website. Persistent cookies, on the other hand, remain on your computer until you delete them manually in your browser. We use persistent cookies to recognize you as a user the next time you visit our website.

If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can set your browser settings to notify you when a website wants to store cookies. You can also block or delete cookies if they have already been stored on your computer. If you want to know more about how to take these steps, please use the “Help” function in your browser.

Please note that blocking or deleting cookies may affect your online experience and prevent you from fully using this website.

3. Data processing purposes

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

– to make this website available to you and to further improve and develop this website;
– to compile usage statistics;
– to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website;
– if necessary, to respond to your inquiries.

4. Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our overriding legitimate interest (pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit f EU General Data Protection Regulation), which is to achieve the purposes stated above under point 3.

5. Transfer of your personal data

For the above purposes, we will transfer your personal data to the following recipients:

– IT service providers engaged by us;

Some of the above recipients may be located or process your personal data outside of your country. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in your country. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection. For example, we conclude standard contractual clauses (2010/87/ EC and/or 2004/915/EC) for this purpose. These are available upon request at museum@verlorene-generation.com.

6. Duration of storage

We will generally store your data for a period of three months. Longer storage only takes place insofar as this is necessary to investigate detected attacks on our website.

8. Your rights in connection with your personal data

You are entitled, among other things (subject to applicable law), (i) to verify whether and what personal data we hold about you and to obtain copies of such data, (ii) to request the rectification, amendment or erasure of your personal data that is inaccurate or not processed in accordance with the law, (iii) to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data, and (iv) in certain circumstances, object to the processing of your personal data or withdraw consent previously given for processing in the future, (v) request data portability, (vi) know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data is transferred, and (vii) lodge a complaint with the competent authority.

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
Tel.: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

 

8. Our contact details

If you have any questions or concerns about the processing of your personal data, please contact us:

Prof. Dr. Heinz R. Böhme gemeinnützige Stiftung Salzburg
Museum Art of the Lost Generation
Sigmund-Haffner-Gasse 12/1. Stock
5020 Salzburg
Austria
Tel.: 0043 662 276231
E-Mail: museum@verlorene-generation.com

As of October 2021.

Works

Bäume – abstrakte Komposition | o. D.
Hans Szym (1893 - 1961)
Trees – abstract composition | no date

 

Blick durchs Goldfischglas | o. D.
Hein Steiauf (1909 - 1968)
View Through the Goldfish Bowl | no date

Show all

Herrenporträt  | 1935
Egon Josef Kossuth (1874 - 1949)
Portrait of a man | 1935

Collection

Cassis-sur-mer mit Leuchtturm | 1930
Ludwig Jonas (1887 - 1942)
Cassis-sur-Mer with lighthouse | 1930
Stillleben mit Calla und Agaven | 1923
Hugo Körtzinger (1892 - 1967)
Still life with calla and agaves | 1923